United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at *2. That a precise
onset date is not established by the medical evidence does not
doom a claim for disability. See Briscoe ex rel. Taylor v.
Barnhart, 425 F.3d 345, 353 (7th Cir. 2005). In such a scenario,
an ALJ must “infer the onset date from the medical and other
evidence” in the administrative record. Id. (citing SSR 83‐20 at
*2). Whether explicitly or implicitly—and especially in light
of the ALJ’s acceptance of the agency’s finding that Walker
was disabled as of December 5, 2014—the ALJ needed to align
the analysis of Walker’s claim with these principles. See 20
C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1) (explaining that Social Security Rulings
“are binding on all components of the Social Security
Administration” and “represent precedent final opinions and
orders and statements of policy and interpretations that [the
agency has] adopted”).
In Briscoe, we relied on the guidance provided by SSR 83‐
20 in affirming a district court’s decision that substantial evi‐
dence did not support an ALJ’s finding that the claimant was
10 No. 17‐3391
not disabled before a particular date. See 425 F.3d at 355. In