Court of Appeals
[…] When the State called Carla, Baugus renewed his
objection, but the trial court overruled it. See Tex. R. Evid. 403. Although Baugus
suggests that admitting Carla’s testimony violated his constitutional rights, the
transcript from the trial does not show that Baugus ever objected that admitting
Carla’s testimony would violate his constitutional rights. See generally U.S. CONST.
2
We refer to this witness with a pseudonym, which we have designed to
conceal the witness’s identity since the witness was sixteen when Baugus sexually
assaulted her. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be
treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout
the criminal justice process).
7
amends. V, XIV; Tex. Const. art. I, § X; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.04 (West
2005).
The State contends that Baugus seeks to raise his constitutional complaints
about Carla’s testimony without having first objected during trial that admitting her