Court of Appeals
[…] On Appeal from the 221st District Court
Montgomery County, Texas
Trial Cause No. 14-07-08281-CR
________________________________________________________ _____________
MEMORANDUM OPINION
After the guilt-innocence phase of his trial, a jury found Galen Dwayne
Baugus guilty of sexually assaulting Mary,1 a child. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
22.021(a)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2017). After a punishment hearing, the jury found that
1
We refer to the child the jury found Baugus guilty of assaulting with a
pseudonym, to conceal the child’s identity. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting
crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s
dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process).
1
Baugus had been previously convicted of sexual assault, a finding that resulted in
Baugus receiving a mandatory life sentence. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §
12.42(c)(2)(B)(ii) (West Supp. 2017). In the first five issues in Baugus’s appeal, he