A21A0227. BUWEE v. THE STATE.
[…] Here, the evidence was sufficient for the jury to find Buwee guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt of child molestation for touching A. D.’s buttocks and aggravated
child molestation for inserting his fingers into her vagina and hurting her, as alleged
in the indictment. First of all, “the evidence of the victim alone is sufficient to
authorize the jury to find a defendant guilty of child molestation. No requirement
exists that this testimony be corroborated.” Reyes v. State, 356 Ga. App. 346, 347 (1)
(847 SE2d 25) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 24-14-8
(“The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”).
Accordingly, A. D.’s testimony that Buwee touched her buttocks and hurt her when
he inserted his fingers into her vagina alone was sufficient evidence for a rational trier
of fact to find Buwee guilty of child molestation and aggravated child molestation.
Reyes, 356 Ga.