Capital One Na v. State Treasurer
[…] Accordingly, the Court of Claims erred in ruling that Capital One’s election forms were invalid. They were valid and supported Capital One’s refund claim. IV. EVIDENTIARY SUPPORT Capital One further challenges the Court of Claims’ determination that defendants properly directed it to produce documentation to show actual sales tax paid. In filing the requested documentation, Capital One provided a “taxable percentage” calculation to determine the sales tax it and its predecessor had paid, 3 a method Capital One employs in several other states. Citing MCL 205.54i(4) (“[a]ny claim for a bad debt deduction under this section shall be supported by that evidence required by the department”), the Court of Claims concluded that defendants had discretion to request such documents. This ruling is supported by Ally.