Capital One Na v. State Treasurer
[…] On September 27, 2013, Capital One submitted a letter to defendants requesting a refund pursuant to MCL 205.54i “for the period of October 1, 2009 through June 30, 2013 in the amount of -1- $8,691,658.20 relating to the pro rata portion of sales tax relating to unpaid balance of worthless accounts which have been charged off for federal income tax purposes.”1 Defendants did not deny Capital One’s refund request, but asked for “[d]ocumentation . . . to substantiate how [Capital One] arrived at the amount of [its] request” pursuant to MCL 205.54i(4), which provides, in relevant part, “Any claim for a bad debt deduction under this section shall be supported by that evidence required by the department.” Specifically, defendants requested documentation “to substantiate the account receivable has been found worthless and has been written off for the . . . years in question” and proof that the subject cards were PLCCs and not dual purpose cards that could be used at other retailers.