Capital One Na v. State Treasurer
[…] See MCL 205.54i(1)(a).2 Accordingly, defendants directed Capital One “to subtract repossessed property” from its refund calculation. Capital One provided a large amount of information in response to defendants’ request, but did not provide statements detailing each item purchased in its sampling of customer accounts. Moreover, defendants rejected “election forms” designating Capital One as the proper party to assert the bad debt deduction that were signed only after the customer had defaulted on the debt and the lender had charged off the account. Such election forms are required by MCL 205.54i(3), which provides: After September 30, 2009, if a taxpayer who reported the tax and a lender execute and maintain a written election designating which party may claim the deduction, a claimant is entitled to a deduction or refund of the tax related to a sale at retail that was previously reported and paid if all of the following conditions are met: (a) No deduction or refund was previously claimed or allowed on any portion of the account receivable. 1 To “charge off” means that “the creditor has given up on trying to collect an unpaid debt” and has notified the credit bureaus to add this negative mark on the customer’s credit report.