Capital One Na v. State Treasurer
[…] The statute further provides that any claim “shall be supported by that evidence required by the department.” [Citations omitted.] In relation to election forms, the Court explained: -3- Under MCL 205.54i, two entities can potentially claim a bad-debt refund—the retailer that remitted the sales tax to the Department or the lender holding the account receivable. The statute requires that the party seeking a tax refund for a bad debt must provide the Department with a written election document designating whether the retailer or the lender may claim the refund. MCL 205.54i(3) provides: After September 30, 2009, if a taxpayer who reported the tax and a lender execute and maintain a written election designating which party may claim the deduction, a claimant is entitled to a deduction or refund of the tax related to a sale at retail that was previously reported and paid if all of the following conditions are met: (a) No deduction or refund was previously claimed or allowed on any portion of the account receivable. (b) The account receivable has been found worthless and written off by the taxpayer that made the sale or the lender on or after September 30, 2009. Ally, slip op at 20.] Here, just as in Ally, slip op at 21, defendants contended that Capital One did not “execute and maintain” the written election as the debts were charged off as uncollectible years before the forms were signed.