If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Ultimately, we agree with the Court of Claims.
As recently noted by our Supreme Court, “MCL 205.54i permits retailers and lenders to
seek a refund for sales taxes paid on a ‘bad debt,’ as defined by the statute.” Ally Financial, 502
-3-
Mich at 492. The bad-debt statute allows either lenders or merchants to seek a tax refund related
to bad debt, and where a lender “seek[s] the tax refund, they must provide a written election form,
specifying that they, rather than the taxpayer, may claim the refund.” Id., citing MCL 205.54i(3).
The claimant must establish that “no deduction or refund was previously claimed or allowed on
any portion of the account receivable,” and that “[t]he account receivable [was] found worthless
and written off by the . . . lender on or after September 30, 2009.” MCL 205.54i(3)(a) and (b).
Importantly, “[a]ny claim for a bad debt deduction under this section shall be supported by the
evidence required by the department.” MCL 205.54i(4). Because the Department has been
granted discretion by the Legislature “to determine the evidence required to support a party’s claim
for a deduction or refund,” the Department’s “exercise of that discretion will be upheld if supported