If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] simply offsets the amount of debt associated with the account. Contrarily, defendants contend,
and the Court of Claims agreed, that accounts sold to third-party debt collectors do not meet the
bad-debt statute’s definition of “bad debt,” and thus, unlike the off-setting process with
repossessed property described above, the sale of an account to a third party excludes the entirety
-9-
of the account from eligibility for a bad-debt tax refund irrespective of the amount for which the
account was sold. Again, we agree with the Court of Claims.
As the Court of Claims noted, MCL 205.54i(1)(a) explicitly excludes “any accounts
receivable that have been sold to and remain in the possession of a third party for collection” from
the definition of “bad debt.” Ally Financial further explicitly notes that, when a lender sells an
account receivable to a third-party debt collector, it is presumed that the lender “in exchange