Santander Consumer USA Inc v. State Treasurer
[…] C. WHETHER ALLY PRESENTED VALID ELECTION FORMS Finally, we must consider the Department’s determination that Ally did not present valid election forms supporting its refund claims. These forms, like all legal consolidation retroactively, unless there is no rational basis for it. See Clarke-Gravely Corp v Dep’t of Treasury, 412 Mich 484, 489; 315 NW2d 517 (1982).”). 40 For example, the vehicle purchase may be exempted from taxation. See MCL 257.815(1) (“Each application for registration . . . shall be accompanied by a statement showing the amount of the sales tax due upon the sale of the motor vehicle, . . . except if the sale of a motor vehicle is exempt by law from the payment of the sales tax, a tax shall not be paid.”) (emphasis added). 41 And, as noted above, plaintiffs are not left without any method of obtaining the refunds because they can obtain these forms from the Secretary of State for a reasonable cost. 19 texts, must be interpreted according to their plain language.42 We conclude that the