Santander Consumer USA Inc v. State Treasurer
[…] Because 23 other states are members of the SSUTA, 23 other states have bad- debt provisions similar to ours. A majority of the states that have addressed this issue have agreed with the interpretation offered above.36 Again, while these interpretations 35 See MCL 205.54i(2) (“If a consumer or other person pays all or part of a bad debt with respect to which a taxpayer claimed a deduction under this section, the taxpayer is liable for the amount of taxes deducted in connection with that portion of the debt for which payment is received and shall remit these taxes in his or her next payment to the department.”); SSUTA, § 320(D) (“[I]f a deduction is taken for a bad debt and the debt is subsequently collected in whole or in part, the tax on the amount so collected must be paid and reported on the return filed for the period in which the collection is made.”). 36 Nine states have clarified that only the