Santander Consumer USA Inc v. State Treasurer
[…] B. WHETHER THE DEPARMENT COULD REQUIRE RD-108 FORMS Next, we must consider whether the Department properly denied a portion of plaintiffs’ claims on the basis that plaintiffs did not provide validated RD-108 forms. We agree with the Court of Appeals that the Department properly exercised its discretion under the bad-debt statute by requiring that plaintiffs provide RD-108 forms evidencing the taxes paid on each vehicle. The bad-debt statute, MCL 205.54i(4), provides: Any claim for a bad debt deduction under this section shall be supported by that evidence required by the department. The department shall review any change in the rate of taxation applicable to any taxable sales by a taxpayer claiming a deduction pursuant to this section and shall 17 NC Admin Code, R 7B.3002 (“Retailers shall not deduct from their gross taxable sales the unpaid amounts on repossessed merchandise.”); Ohio Rev Code Ann 5739.121 (“ ‘Bad debt’ does not include . . . repossessed property.”) and Ohio Admin Code 5703-9- 44(A) (“No amount can be excluded as a bad