Santander Consumer USA Inc v. State Treasurer
[…] In such cases, the seller has paid taxes on a buyer’s mere promise to pay. The GSTA addresses this situation by creating a framework for sellers to recoup the sales tax paid based on “gross proceeds” that turn out to be worthless.23 MCL 205.54i(2) provides that “[i]n computing the amount of tax levied under this act for any month, a taxpayer may deduct the amount of bad debts from his or her gross proceeds used for the computation of the tax.” The statute provides the following definition of “bad debt” in MCL 205.54i(1)(a): ‘Bad debt’ means any portion of a debt that is related to a sale at retail taxable under this act for which gross proceeds are not otherwise deductible or excludable and that is eligible to be claimed, or could be