Santander Consumer USA Inc v. State Treasurer
[…] The tax is exacted based on the “gross proceeds” of businesses making retail sales. “Gross proceeds” is defined by statute to mean “sales price,”19 which in turn “means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property or services are sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise . . . .”20 Thus, the tax is levied on the monetary value of the consideration a retail seller receives, whether that consideration comes in the form of money or not. 18 MCL 205.51(b) defines “sale at retail” as “a sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property for any purpose other than for resale, sublease, or subrent.” 19 MCL 205.51(1)(c). 20 MCL 205.51(1)(d). 8 By its plain terms, “gross proceeds” encompasses purchases on credit.21 When the buyer charges on credit, the tax becomes due at the completion of the contract for purchase and not when each installment payment is made.22 Because the tax is due