Santander Consumer USA Inc v. State Treasurer
[…] The question, then, is whether Ally’s accounts written off prior to execution of the election documents were “currently existing” accounts. Some background on when and how accounts must be written off is helpful in addressing this issue. In order to claim a bad-debt deduction or refund under the statute, the debt must have been charged off as uncollectible in the records of the entity claiming the deduction or refund.46 MCL 205.54i(2) provides: In computing the amount of tax levied under this act for any month, a taxpayer may deduct the amount of bad debts from his or her gross proceeds used for the computation of the tax. The amount of gross 45 Emphasis added. 46 MCL 205.54i(2). 21 proceeds deducted must be charged off as uncollectible on the books and records of the taxpayer at the time the debt becomes worthless and deducted on the return for the period during which the bad debt is written off as uncollectible in the claimant’s books and records and must be eligible to be deducted for federal income tax purposes.[47] A write-off is simply an internal recognition by a lender that an account is worthless after attempts at collection have failed. As the Supreme Court of Wisconsin has explained, “When a lending institution ‘writes off’ a ‘bad debt,’ it is merely indicating that the debt is uncollectible.