Lakepointe Pharmacy 2, LLC, Raymond Amaechi, and Valerie Amaechi v. PM Forney Mob, LP, PM Realty Group LP, WRAM Investments, Richard Allen, and Richard Spires
[…] “without any intention to perform.” Appellants also maintain appellees did not offer competent
summary judgment evidence that the Lease assignment was exempt from the DTPA, but rather
relied on “unreliable [witness] testimony” and rent and costs charged under the Lease which were
“not supported by any underlying documents.”
Appellants’ DTPA Claims
We first address appellants’ fourth issue, in which appellants contend the trial court erred
in granting summary judgment in favor of appellees on appellants’ DTPA claims. Section 17.49(f)
of the DTPA provides:
Nothing in the subchapter shall apply to a claim arising out of a written
contract if:
(1) the contract relates to a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions
related to the same project involving total consideration by the
consumer of more than $100,000;
(2) in negotiating the contract the consumer is represented by legal
counsel who is not directly or indirectly identified, suggested, or
selected by the defendant or an agent of the defendant; and
4
PMRG additionally moved for summary judgment on the grounds it did not make any of the alleged misrepresentations. Spires additionally
moved for summary judgment on the grounds appellants’ negligence and DTPA claims each were barred by a two-year statute of limitations.
–6–
(3) the contract does not involve the consumer’s residence.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §17.49(f).
The summary judgment evidence and appellants’ pleadings show their DTPA claims arose
out of a written assumption and assignment of a lease for space in an office building used for the
operation of appellants’ pharmacy, which is not appellants’ residence.