IN RE: COMMITMENT OF Richard P. BARNES
[…] predators is necessary and in the interest of the state. Id. To warrant an individual’s commitment
as a sexually violent predator, the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the
person is (1) a “repeat sexually violent offender,” and (2) suffers from “a behavioral abnormality
that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. §§ 841.003(a),
841.062(a) (West 2017). A person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if he has been convicted
of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the
offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8) (West 2017) (defining a “sexually violent
offense”). A “behavioral abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a
person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent
offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.”
Id. § 841.002(2) (West 2017). A “predatory act” is one that is “directed toward individuals,
including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5) (West
2017).
On May 17, 2016, the State of Texas filed a petition alleging that Barnes is a sexually
violent predator as defined by section 841.003 of the Health and Safety Code and requesting that
he be committed for treatment and supervision.