UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. § 82.12.
OWCP uses NIOSH dose reconstructions with other information including medical evidence “to
calculate an estimated [POC].” 42 C.F.R. § 82.4; 20 C.F.R. §§ 30.213(a)–(b), 30.305; see 42
U.S.C. § 7384n(d)(1). A POC greater than or equal to fifty percent satisfies the third criterion for
compensation under the EEOIPCA. 20 C.F.R. § 30.213. OWCP also presumes causation for
members of “Special Exposure Cohorts” (“SECs”), who “likely were exposed to radiation” but
were inadequately monitored such that “it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the
dose they received.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 7384(9)(A), 7384q; see 42 C.F.R. § 82.12(d) (“[A] claimant
for whom a dose reconstruction cannot be completed . . . may have recourse to seek compensation
under provisions of the [SEC].”). 2
After determining POC, OWCP issues a recommended decision; a claimant may object
within sixty days to OWCP’s Final Adjudication Branch (FAB). 20 C.F.R. § 30.310(a). FAB then
issues a “Final Decision,” although a claimant may request reconsideration within thirty days and