Young v. United States Department of Labor
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,179, 65 Fed. Reg. at 77,488; see 42 U.S.C. § 7384n(d)(1). HHS interprets the term “reasonable estimates” to mean “estimates calculated using a substantial basis of fact and the application of science-based, logical assumptions to supplement or interpret the factual basis.” Methods for Radiation Dose Reconstruction Under the Energy Employees Occupational Illness Compensation Program Act of 2000; Final Rule (“Methods for Radiation Dose Reconstruction”), 67 Fed. Reg. 22314, 22317 (May 2, 2002); see also 42 C.F.R. § 82.2(a) (“If radiation exposures in the workplace environment cannot be fully characterized based on available data, default values based on reasonable and scientific assumptions may be used as substitutes.”).