Young v. United States Department of Labor
[…] Id. In instances of scientific or factual uncertainty or unknowns, HHS applies assumptions that give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant. See Methods for Radiation Dose Reconstruction, 67 Fed. Reg. at 22317; see also 42 C.F.R. § 82.18 (stating that if “[HHS] cannot establish exposure conditions with sufficient specificity” to calculate the internal dose, then “the dose calculation will assume exposure conditions that maximize the dose to the organ under consideration”).4 HHS provides completed dose reconstructions to DOL, which then applies the dose reconstruction results together with certain medical and personal information provided by the claimant to calculate an estimated probability that the employee’s cancer was caused by his employment at a covered DOE