State v. Burris, 875 So. 2d 408, 409 (Fla. 2004). “[A] ‘statute
[…] definition of ‘weapon’ contemplates that a firearm and common
pocketknife would normally be included in the category of ‘deadly
weapon’ or there would have been no reason for the legislature to
use the language ‘except a firearm or a common pocketknife’”).
Thus, we reject Appellant’s argument that a firearm is not a
deadly weapon.
II. Whether the trial court fundamentally erred by
instructing the jury on the non-existent crime of
“possession of a concealed weapon by a convicted felon”
instead of “carrying a concealed weapon by a convicted felon.”
Section 790.23(1), Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful for a
convicted felon “to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or
control any firearm . . . or to carry a concealed weapon[.]”
Appellant was charged by information with “possession of a
concealed weapon by a convicted felon . . . contrary to the
provisions of Section 790.23(1)(a), Florida Statutes.” However,
“possession of a concealed weapon” is not an offense named in
section 790.023(1), Florida Statutes.