MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] exclusive jurisdiction appeals from rulemaking proceedings that are properly
brought to the Superior Court.
[¶12] Nevertheless, CLF contends that the exception in section 1320(6)
merely limits the exclusive jurisdiction of the Law Court over final adjudicatory
decisions of the Commission. CLF interprets the exception to implicitly
recognize that the Superior Court and the Law Court share concurrent
jurisdiction over appeals challenging the Commission’s exercise of its
rulemaking authority. This argument, however, is foreclosed by 4 M.R.S.
§ 105(4) (2017), which provides:
4. No jurisdiction, powers, duties or authority of the Law
Court. The Superior Court does not have and may not exercise the
jurisdiction, powers, duties and authority of the Supreme Judicial
Court sitting as the Law Court.
By its express language, the Superior Court’s enabling statute thus precludes
any inference that the Law Court and the Superior Court share concurrent
jurisdiction.
9
[¶13] In light of the entire statutory scheme of which section 1320 is a