Jeremiah Davis v. United States
[…] DE 52-1, 1992 Petition, Page ID 119. Neither of these petitions indicates that Davis failed to protect a child under the (a)(2) variant or was subject to a restraining order—an element necessary for the (a)(3) variant. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 102(a) (1992). Davis argues that these charging documents are not Shepard documents and cannot be considered because, after a bench trial, the sentencing court can consider only the judge’s formal rulings of law and findings of fact. However, Davis’s argument is without merit. The Supreme 1 The full text of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(a) (1990) reads: (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or (2) Being the parent or custodian of a child or the custodian of an adult, intentionally or knowingly fails or refuses to protect such child or adult from an aggravated assault described in subsection (a); or (3) After having been enjoined or restrained by an order, diversion or probation agreement of a court of competent jurisdiction from in any way causing or attempting to cause bodily injury or in any way committing or attempting to commit an assault against an individual or individuals, attempts to cause or causes bodily injury or commits or attempts to commit an assault against such individual or individuals. -5- Case No. 17-5659, Davis v. United States Court has explicitly directed courts to look at charging documents when determining under which variant of an offense a defendant had been convicted. See Shepard v.