IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF JERRY WAYNE HUTYRA, APPELLANT
[…] violence. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.003(a); 841.062(a). Hutyra only
challenges the second element here: that he suffers from a behavioral abnormality
that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. A behavioral
abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent
offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of
another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). “‘Predatory act’ means an act directed toward
11
individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.”
Id. § 841.002(5). Offenses identified in the SVP statute as “sexually violent
offenses” are, by their nature, “committed for the primary purpose of victimization.”
In re Commitment of White, No. 14-17-00115-CV, 2018 WL 344063, at *10 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 9, 2018, no pet.)