In re G. GRABOWSKI, Minor. August 16, 2018
[…] clearly erroneous.” People v Willing, 267 Mich App 208, 218; 704 NW2d 472 (2005). “A
decision qualifies as clearly erroneous when, ‘although there is evidence to support it, the
reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake
has been made.’ ” Id., quoting In re JK, 468 Mich at 209-210.
“This Court has explicitly recognized that the United States Constitution guarantees a
right to counsel in parental rights termination cases.” In re Williams, 286 Mich App 253, 275;
779 NW2d 286 (2009). However, the right to counsel may be waived, as MCL 712A.17c(6)
pertinently provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in a proceeding under
section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter, the respondent may waive his or her right to an
attorney. . . . [Emphasis supplied.]
Once a respondent makes a valid waiver of the right to counsel, there is no absolute right
to withdraw from self-representation. A respondent “who initially waives counsel should be