In re S B Coleman-Gates, Minor. April 25, 2019
[…] fundamental fairness or integrity of the proceedings. Williams, 286 Mich App at 278.
This Court has recognized that “the United States Constitution guarantees a right to
counsel in parental rights termination cases,” and further that “the constitutional right of due
process confers on indigent parents the right to appointed counsel at hearings that may involve
the termination of their parental rights.” Id. at 275-276. In Michigan, the right to counsel in
termination proceedings is protected both by statute and by court rule. See MCL 712A.17c(4)
and (5); MCR 3.915(B)(1). Specifically, MCL 712A.17c provides, in relevant part:
(4) In a [child-protective] proceeding . . . , the court shall advise the
respondent at the respondent’s first court appearance of all of the following:
(a) The right to an attorney at each stage of the proceeding.
(b) The right to a court-appointed attorney if the respondent is financially
unable to employ an attorney.
(c) If the respondent is not represented by an attorney, the right to request
and receive a court-appointed attorney at a later proceeding.
(5) If it appears to the court in a [child-protective] proceeding . . . that the
respondent wants an attorney and is financially unable to retain an attorney, the
court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent. [(Emphasis added).]
The substance of MCR 3.915(B)(1) is largely identical. Additionally, both MCL 712A.17c(6)
and MCR 3.915(B)(1)(c) recognize that a respondent may waive his or her right to the assistance
of an attorney, unless the respondent is a minor whose parent or guardian ad litem objects.
The record in the present case demonstrates that the summons served on respondent
during her first court appearance properly provided notice of her right to be represented by an
attorney, as well as her right to a court-appointed attorney if she was financially unable to hire
her own. Thus, the trial court discharged its obligation under MCL 712A.17c(4) and MCR
3.915(B)(1) to advise respondent of her right to an attorney. A parent seeking court-appointed
counsel has “some minimum responsibility” to avail herself of that opportunity by taking
affirmative action. In re Hall, 188 Mich App 217, 222; 469 NW2d 56 (1991) (quotation marks
omitted).