Ralph Bankston v. Dr Avery Jackson
[…] The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice action is two years. Jackson, 278 Mich App at 541. Plaintiff and defendant agree that as of June 9, 2016, the date on which plaintiff filed his complaint, there were 75 days left in the two-year statute of limitations period. Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations period was tolled as of August 3, 2016, the date that is stamped on the certified mail receipt form for the summons and complaint delivered to Genesys Hospital. The tolling of statutes of limitations is governed by MCL 600.5856, which states: The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled . . . . : (a) At the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the time set forth in the supreme court rules. As discussed above, however, the summons and complaint were not “served on” defendant before the summons expired. MCL 600.5856(a).