State v. David Martinko
[…] State v. Ramsey, 166 N.H. 45, 51 (2014). Although we have consistently articulated this test, we have not consistently applied it and have previously invited parties “to suggest a formulation of the double jeopardy test to be applied under our State Constitution.” State v. Locke, 166 N.H. 344, 353 (2014). Neither party has accepted our invitation in this case. 3 RSA 632-A:2, III, the pattern sexual assault statute, provides: A person is guilty of aggravated felonious sexual assault when such person engages in a pattern of sexual assault against another person, not the actor’s legal spouse, who is less than 16 years of age. The mental state applicable to the underlying acts of sexual assault need not be shown with respect to the element of engaging in a pattern of sexual assault. “Pattern of sexual assault” is defined as “committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 or RSA 632-A:3, or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.” RSA 632-A:1, I-c (2016).