E.J. Timcho, Jr. v. WCAB (City of Philadelphia)
[…] Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tenet Health System Hahnemann LLC), ___ A.3d ___ (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 608 C.D. 2017, filed June 6, 2018), is controlling. However, I write separately to note my disagreement with the Court’s holding in Whitfield that Section 413(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act)1 permits a modification of benefits under these facts. The Majority correctly observes that Section 413(a) requires a modification petition to be filed within three years of the most recent payment of 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §772. compensation. However, the Majority overlooks the critical statutory predicate for an award under Section 413(a), i.e., “proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, ceased, [or] recurred . . . .” 77 P.S. §772.2 The Majority acknowledges that “a reinstatement petition has long been understood to apply to a change in a claimant’s earning power . . . .” Majority op. at 8, n.5.3 See also Stanek v.