City of Pittsburgh v. WCAB (Donovan)
[…] Id. at 558-59. This is true of the instant case as well. The dispute, however, was not application of the Sixth Edition of the Guides in the abstract, but rather, whether the employer could “utilize the 2013 IRE to 18 maintain [the claimant’s] disability status as partial, through the retroactive application of Act 111, despite Protz II.” Id. at 559. This was a question concerning the retroactivity of Act 111, and, thus, a question of legislative intent. Id. (quoting 1 Pa.C.S. §1926 (“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”); 1 Pa.C.S. §1953 (“[N]ew provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.”); Keystone Coal Mining Corp. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Wolfe), 673 A.2d 418, 420 (Pa.