IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] provisions. The Whitfield court also held that as long as a claimant files
his reinstatement petition within three years of the last payment of
compensation, he is entitled to a reinstatement as of the date of the filing
of the reinstatement petition. Here, because Claimant was still within
the 500[-]week IRE period, and still was receiving payments when he
filed his Reinstatement Petition, he met the criteria to be eligible for
reinstatement under Whitfield. Furthermore, the WCJ accepted
Claimant’s testimony that he continued to be disabled from his work
7
Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, states, in pertinent part:
A workers’ compensation judge designated by the department may, at any
time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an
original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or its workers’
compensation judge, upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon
proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred,
or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of any dependent has changed
....
5
injury, and thus, he met his burden under Whitfield to be entitled to a
reinstatement. Consequently, we determine no error.
R.R. at 81a-82a; Bd. Op., 7/14/2020, at 3-4.
Additionally, in its appeal to the Board, Employer argued that it was