IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] by the claimant or its predecessor adverse possessors, is in addition to, rather than as an
alternative to, the requirement of establishing the adverse nature of the possession which
must be personally accomplished by the claimant/current possessor.
Additionally, the trial court’s interpretation of the statute renders portions of the
statute meaningless, which courts should avoid doing. See Forsythe v. Longboat Key
Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 456 (Fla. 1992). Here, the trial court
presumably reached its conclusion by ignoring the following statutory language found in
section 95.18(1): “the property actually possessed is held adversely if the person claiming
adverse possession . . . .” That phrase not only reiterates the “actual possession”
requirement in a short-hand manner, it states that the statute only considers specific
7
actions (making a return, paying taxes and liens) of “the person claiming adverse
possession” to determine whether the possession was adverse.