State v. Miller
[…] See, e.g., State v. Walters, 357 N.C. 68, 85, 588 S.E.2d 344, 354, cert. denied, 540 U.S. 971, 124 S. Ct. 442 (2003). This issue is therefore one of first impression for this Court. For guidance, we first turn to the statutory framework that governs the suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence in our trial courts. N.C.G.S. § 15A- 974(a)(1) states that, “[u]pon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if . . . [i]ts exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of -4- STATE V. MILLER Opinion of the Court the State of North Carolina.” And N.C.G.S. § 15A-979(d) specifies that “[a] motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence” on constitutional grounds. (Emphasis added.) A defendant generally “may move to suppress evidence only prior to trial,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-975(a) (2017), subject to a few, narrow exceptions that permit a defendant to move during trial, see id. § 15A-975(b), (c) (2017).