Rosmarin, B. v. Sherpa, L.
[…] The Court reasoned that ruling on this basis would infringe on the federal judiciary’s exclusive jurisdiction over immigration matters. This too was reversible error. **** It was an error of law for the [o]rphans’ [c]ourt, which had the exclusive power to annul marriages in Pennsylvania, to pass on whether the agreement to marry in order to circumvent immigration laws violated a statute and is therefore an illegal agreement that is void ab initio. Executrix’s Brief, at 58-59. In the orphans’ court, Executrix claimed Decedent and Sherpa had committed marriage fraud under 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c), which provides: Any individual who knowingly enters into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws shall be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or fined not more than $250,000, or both. 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c).