Rosmarin, B. v. Sherpa, L.
[…] Immigration is the subject of federal, not state, law. The INA allows citizens to file Form I-130 to petition for immediate relative status on behalf of their alien spouses so that the alien spouses may immigrate to the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(A)(i). The term “immediate relatives” includes the “children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States.” § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i). Here, USCIS approved the I-130 petition filed by Decedent for Sherpa, as his wife. Section 1325(c), upon which Executrix relies, is a federal criminal provision, and Section 1329 expressly grants to United States district courts ____________________________________________ 5 See 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq. -9- J-A01039-18 jurisdiction of “all causes brought by the United States that arise under the provisions of this title” and provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of the United States attorney of the proper district to prosecute every such suit when brought by the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1329. To the extent that Executrix seeks to invalidate the Decedent and Sherpa’s marriage on the basis of Section