J.G. & F.G. v. L.W.
[…] Trial Court Order, 9/19/17. ____________________________________________ appear that Grandmother would have standing under the new provision had she filed the complaint after July 3, 2018. However, our legislature did not indicate that this amendment would apply retroactively. Significantly, the legislative note to the newly-amended § 5324, which does not apply herein, specifically advised that those changes “shall apply to all custody proceedings irrespective of whether the proceeding was commenced before, on or after the effective date of this section.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324 legislative note.