J-S20030-18
[…] court’s conclusion that Officer Shaeffer possessed the requisite reasonable
suspicion to conduct a protective search of the area in Rojas’ vehicle where
he observed Rojas make furtive movements. Therefore, the court properly
denied Rojas’ motion to suppress the evidence recovered from the truck.
In his second claim, Rojas argues, alternatively, the results of his blood
draw should have been suppressed because he refused to submit to chemical
testing pursuant to the Implied Consent Law. See Rojas’ Brief at 22.
Pennsylvania’s Implied Consent Law, codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547,
provides, in relevant part:
Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of
the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be
deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical
tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the
alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled
substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the
person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control
of the movement of a vehicle in violation of section 1543(b)(1.1)
(relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or
revoked), 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating
a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock).
- 13 -
J-S20030-18
75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a) (emphasis supplied). However, the statute also gives
the driver the right to refuse testing, albeit subjecting him to a mandatory
license suspension of at least 12 months. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b).
In Commonwealth v. Miller, 996 A.2d 508 (Pa.