Burkes v. Robertson
[…] Section 98.2(b) does not specify what criteria to consider in determining whether an employer qualifies for relief from its undertaking requirement. Therefore, we look to the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240, which are generally applicable to statutory bonding requirements when a principal is indigent:7 “The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.” (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240 codifies the common law authority of the courts to exempt an indigent from an undertaking requirement. (Williams v. FreedomCard, Inc., supra, 123 Cal.App.4th at p. 614; Smith v.