Filed 10/13/22 Del Real v. Ernst CA2/3
[…] excessive. Because Ernst fails to direct our attention to any other
case law, let alone a case holding that imposition of the maximum
statutory penalty under section 203 was unconstitutionally
excessive, we decline to reach that conclusion here.
10 Ernst challenges both the Labor Commissioner’s imposition
of $24,999.99 in penalties pursuant to section 203, and $480 in
liquidated damages pursuant to section 1194.2. Given the
significantly greater penalty imposed under section 203, we
assume Ernst’s challenge focuses on that section. Even so, we
note that the liquidated damages imposed by section 1194.2, like
the penalties imposed by section 203, are not potentially
unlimited like the penalties at issue in Hale. (§ 1194.2, subd. (a)
[“an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in
an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest
thereon.”].)
16
2. The Bond Requirement Under Section 98.2
Does Not Violate Due Process or Equal
Protection
Ernst argues that the bond requirement in section 98.2
amounts to a “filing fee [that] effectively prevents access to the
courts, depriving the homeowner of property” in violation of due
process.