Filed 10/13/22 Del Real v. Ernst CA2/3
[…] with Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a),
which prohibits any “person engaged in the business or acting in
the capacity of a contractor” from bringing any action or
recovering “in law or equity in any action, in any court of this
state for the collection of compensation for the performance of
any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter
. . . .”
Del Real opposed Ernst’s motion. He argued that because
Ernst abandoned her de novo appeal of the Award by failing to
post the required bond, she was barred from challenging the
7 Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides: “A judgment
or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special
verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set
aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different
judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially
affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the
party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal
basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the
facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the
statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A
judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the
special verdict.” Del Real contends a motion to vacate under this
statute does not apply to the entry of judgment based on the final
award of the Labor Commissioner, as opposed to “a decision by
the court, or the special verdict of a jury.” (Ibid.) Because we
affirm the superior court’s denial of Ernst’s motion to vacate on
other grounds, we need not resolve that issue in this appeal.
7
clerk’s subsequent entry of judgment. Del Real further argued
that Ernst’s motion to vacate the judgment pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 663 was improper because the judgment
was not “based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict
of a jury” (Code Civ. Proc., § 663), but instead was based on the
Award.
On February 5, 2021, the superior court, Judge Stephen I.
Goorvitch presiding, denied Ernst’s motion to vacate the
judgment. Relevant here, the court concluded that it lacked