Filed 7/27/18; Modified and Certified for Pub. 8/20/18 (order attached)
[…] Generally, a
defendant’s failure to object to an amended information forfeits his right to assert the
error on appeal. (People v. Carrasco (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1050, 1057; People v.
Carbonie (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 679, 691; People v. Spencer (1972) 22 Cal.App.3d 786,
799-800; People v. Collins (1963) 217 Cal.App.2d 310, 313.)
Anticipating the forfeiture argument, Lopez contends defense counsel rendered
ineffective assistance. Therefore, we address the merits of Lopez’s contention.
Section 459.5 – Shoplifting
Proposition 47 created the new crime of “shoplifting,” set forth in section 459.5.
(People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 862 (Gonzales).) Section 459.5 provides:
“(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a
commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the
property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with
intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a
misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for
an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of
subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration
pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 may be punished pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170.
5.
“(b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged
as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be
charged with burglary or theft of the same property.”2
Lopez contends that because he was charged with shoplifting pursuant to section
459.5, he could not also be charged with petty theft with a prior pursuant to sections 484
and 666. The People argue that in order to avoid absurd results, this court should