Filed 7/27/18; Modified and Certified for Pub. 8/20/18 (order attached)
[…] ability to charge another theft offense when the element of intent upon entering the
commercial establishment is absent or in question. In statutory construction, an appellate
court adheres to the plain language of the statute “unless doing so would lead to absurd
results the Legislature could not have intended.” (People v. Birkett (1999) 21 Cal.4th
226, 231.) In construing “ ‘statutory provisions, whether enacted by the Legislature or by
initiative, the intent of the enacting body is the paramount consideration.’ ” (Gonzales,
supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 868.)
Subdivision (b) of section 459.5 provides that “[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined
in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting.” Shoplifting is defined as requiring an
intent to commit larceny at the time of entering the commercial establishment. (§ 459.5,
subd. (a).) In our view, the intent of section 459.5, subdivision (b) is clear: if a