PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
[…] prosecutors from alleging facts extraneous to a shoplifting
charge in an attempt to circumvent the prohibition on charging
both shoplifting and theft of the same property. To use the facts
of this case as an example, if the prosecutor had charged solely
shoplifting, she could not have alleged that defendant had
15
PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
offense “in the words of the enactment describing the offense or
declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words
sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is
accused.” Section 459.5(a) defines shoplifting as “entering a
commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while
that establishment is open during regular business hours, where
the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does
not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (Italics added.)
Therefore, not only is an allegation that “the value of the
property taken does not exceed $950” directly relevant to one of
the elements of shoplifting, but it also tracks the “words of the
enactment describing the offense.” (§ 952.) Additionally, this
allegation commits the prosecution to the theory that defendant
stole the property after entering with the intent to steal it,
thereby providing the defendant with greater notice of “the
offense of which he is accused.” (Ibid.)
Second, we find this practice to be consistent with the
section 459.5(b)’s directive that “[n]o person who is charged with
shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the
same property.” (Italics added.) When there is substantial
evidence from which a jury could reasonably conclude that a
defendant committed an uncharged lesser offense that is
necessarily included in the charged offense, the trial court is
required to instruct the jury on the uncharged lesser included
offense.