PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
[…] VCF314447
April 30, 2020
Justice Chin authored the opinion of the Court, in which Chief
Justice Cantil-Sakauye and Justices Corrigan, Liu, Cuéllar,
Kruger, and Groban concurred.
PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
S250829
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
Defendant Anthony Lopez entered a Walmart and stole
items worth $496.37. He was charged with shoplifting and
theft, but was convicted solely of theft because the jury could not
reach a verdict on shoplifting. On appeal, defendant raised a
claim that his conviction must be reversed because he had been
charged in violation of Penal Code section 459.5, subdivision (b)1
(section 459.5(b)), which provides: “Any act of shoplifting as
defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No
person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with
burglary or theft of the same property.” (Italics added.) The
Court of Appeal recognized that defendant had been improperly
charged with shoplifting and theft of the same property.
Nevertheless, it affirmed the conviction, reasoning that
defendant was not prejudiced by his trial counsel’s failure to