PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
[…] penal institution as a result of that theft conviction, and has
another qualifying prior conviction as specified in that section.
Proposition 47 eliminated the former wobbler of petty theft with
three theft priors, as defined by former section 666, subdivision
(a), and amended the former wobbler of petty theft with one
theft prior and one additional prior, as previously defined by
former section 666, subdivision (b) and as currently defined by
6
PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.
single course of conduct may constitute both shoplifting and
theft or both burglary and theft.
Section 459.5(b) limits a prosecutor’s charging discretion
in this context. It provides: “Any act of shoplifting as defined in
subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who
is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary
or theft of the same property.” We granted review to determine
whether these directives permit a prosecutor to charge
shoplifting and theft of the same property in the alternative; to
charge shoplifting such that petty theft would be a lesser
included offense under the accusatory pleading test; or to charge
theft instead of shoplifting when there is evidence that the
defendant may have committed shoplifting.
A. Charging Shoplifting and Theft of the Same
Property
1. Background
On appeal, both the Attorney General and the Court of
Appeal acknowledged that the plain meaning of section
459.5(b)’s second directive—“[n]o person who is charged with
shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the
same property”—prohibits charging shoplifting and theft, even
in the alternative. (See People v. Lopez (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th
382, 386–392 (Lopez).) But the Attorney General argued, and
the court agreed, that a literal reading of this language would
lead to absurd results and contradict voters’ intent in cases