PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
[…] in the former. Under the accusatory pleading test, if the facts
actually alleged in the accusatory pleading include all of the
elements of the lesser offense, the latter is necessarily included
in the former.’ ” (People v. Shockley (2013) 58 Cal.4th 400, 404,
quoting People v. Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1227–1228.)
Once instructed on a lesser included offense, a jury may find
defendant guilty of that offense, but only after it has returned
an acquittal on the charged offense. (People v. Kurtzman (1988)
46 Cal.3d 322, 330 (Kurtzman); see § 1159 [“The jury, or the
judge if a jury trial is waived, may find the defendant guilty of
any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in
that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the
offense.”]) The defendant may not be convicted of both offenses;
if substantial evidence supports the conviction of the charged
offense, a conviction of the lesser included offense will be set
aside. (People v. Moran (1970) 1 Cal.3d 755, 763.)
13
PEOPLE v. LOPEZ
Opinion of the Court by Chin, J.