People v. Lopez
[…] Although Proposition 47 was intended to reduce penalties for “nonserious, nonviolent crimes like petty theft,” nothing suggests that the measure was intended to eliminate the penalties altogether. (Gonzales, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 870, quoting Voter Information Guide, text of Prop. 47, § 3, subd. (3), p. 70; see §§ 459.5(a) [“Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary.”]; 490.2, subd. (a) [“[O]btaining any property by theft where the value of the . . . property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,” unless the defendant has a 17 PEOPLE v.