ex rel. McCann v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Elections, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-3342.]
[…] there.” All this occurred in each other’s company in Berk’s home.
{¶ 42} Perry wrote the number of signatures Berk had witnessed in Berk’s
presence, with Berk’s knowledge, in response to Berk’s request for assistance, and
before the part-petition left Berk’s possession. There is absolutely no indication of
the fraud R.C. 3501.38(E)(1) is designed to thwart.
{¶ 43} The exact order of signing the circulator statement and filling in the
number of signatures on the part-petition is unimportant. Rather, that the number
matches the number of signatures at the time of filing is what matters. R.C.
3501.38(G) contemplates that the number of signatures may change even after the
circulator signs the circulator statement. R.C. 3501.38(G) provides that “[t]he
circulator of a petition may, before filing it in a public office, strike from it any
signature the circulator does not wish to present as a part of the petition.” It follows
that the indication of the number of signatures on the part-petition would have to
be amended to match the true number of signatures. In that instance, the signature
could precede the insertion of the correct number. R.C. 3501.38(G) establishes the