COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] May 25, 2010, because the parties did not have a motion to amend support before the court on that
-3-
date. She also asserts that the court erred by failing to assess child support arrears against father for
his failure to make payments after May 25, 2010.
“It is well settled that both parents owe a duty of support to their child.” Commonwealth ex
rel. Gray v. Johnson, 7 Va. App. 614, 622, 376 S.E.2d 787, 791 (1989). However, “the right is
solely that of the child. The [parent] simply has the right to act as a conduit for the payments of
support to the child.” Id.
Mother relies on Code §§ 20-74 and -108, each of which provides as follows:
No support order may be retroactively modified, but may be
modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending
petition for modification in any court, but only from the date that
notice of such petition has been given to the responding party.
“Generally, the terms of a support decree must be strictly complied with and payments made
when due to the designated payee in accordance with the terms of the decree.” Commonwealth v.
Skeens, 18 Va. App. 154, 158, 442 S.E.2d 432, 435 (1994). Support payments become vested as
they accrue.