COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the period indicated back to [father] on the basis that he was
the physical custodian of the child during the said period."
Mother's motions to reconsider and suspend the final decree were
denied. 1
II.
Mother contends the trial court's order that she reimburse
the accrued child support payments was a "back door" attempt to
relieve father of his delinquency status. She argues that, as a
matter of law, the trial court was without the authority to
terminate father's support obligations prior to October 16, 1996,
the date mother was notified of the petition for modification.
Code § 20-108 provides, in part:
No support order may be retroactively
modified, but may be modified with respect to
any period during which there is a pending
petition for modification, but only from the
date that notice of such petition has been
given to the responding party.
"Past due support installments become vested as they accrue and
are thereafter immune from change. Parties cannot contractually
1
After Judge Berry heard the trial, he was succeeded by
Judge John R. Prosser, who entered the order embodying Judge
Berry's decision.