Gary M. Zientek v. Francine Y. Zientek
[…] As such, we cannot say that the trial court's decision was an abuse of discretion. II. RETROACTIVE APPLICATION OF REDUCED CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATION Father contends that the trial court abused the discretion afforded to it under Code § 20-112 when it declined to make its modification of his child support obligation retroactive to the date that mother received notice of his motion. We disagree. We hold that the trial court did not err when it decided that the modification of father's child support obligation would take effect on May 1, 1997. Under Code § 20-112, an order to decrease child support "may be modified with respect to any period during which there is a pending petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been deciding whether a deviation from the presumptively correct amount is justified. See also Watkinson, 13 Va. App. at 158, 409 S.E.2d at 474. 7 given to the responding party."