Gary M. Zientek v. Francine Y. Zientek
[…] Pursuant to the parties' new custody arrangement, father is entitled to custody of the children for "114 24-hour periods over the year." Despite the evidence in the record regarding father's history of missed visitation, we conclude that the evidence regarding their new arrangement was sufficient to support the trial court's conclusion that father now has physical custody of the children for at least 110 days per year. 2 We disagree with father's argument that the trial court was required to calculate the presumptively correct amount of child support under Code § 20-108.2(G)(1) in addition to Code § 20-108.2(G)(3). Code § 20-108.1 only requires a trial court to calculate "the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines set out in § 20-108.2." Code § 20-108.2(G) sets forth formulas to calculate the presumptively correct amount of support for three different factual scenarios: sole custody, split custody, and shared custody.