COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] computing the presumptive amount using the schedule found in Code
§ 20-108.2(B). Watkinson, 13 Va. App. at 158, 409 S.E.2d at 473;
Code § 20-108.1(B). 3 The presumptive amount is rebuttable, and
2
Furthermore, it cannot be argued that the trial judge was
inconsistent in finding that the "needs" had not changed but,
nevertheless, reducing the amount of child support. Contrary to
wife's position, the trial judge did not find that the aggregate
"household" need remained unchanged. Rather, she found the
child's needs would be met by the reduced award and wife's needs
remained unchanged.
3
Code § 20-108.1(B) provides, in part:
In any proceeding on the issue of determining
child support . . . the court shall consider
all evidence presented relevant to any issues
joined in that proceeding. The court's
decision in any such proceeding shall be
rendered upon the evidence relevant to each
individual case. However, there shall be a
rebuttable presumption in any judicial or
- 12 -
the court may deviate from the presumptive amount if such amount
is determined to be unjust or inappropriate, in consideration of
any relevant evidence pertaining to the factors set forth in Code
§§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1. Id. at 158, 409 S.E.2d at 473-74; Code