COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] the guidelines in the particular case would be unjust or
inappropriate.'" Wilson v. Wilson, 18 Va. App. 193, 196, 442
(..continued)
administrative proceeding for child support,
. . . that the amount of the award which
would result from the application of the
guidelines set out in § 20-108.2 is the
correct amount of child support to be
awarded. . . . The finding that rebuts the
guidelines . . . shall be determined by
relevant evidence pertaining to the following
factors affecting the obligation, the ability
of each party to provide child support, and
the best interests of the child.
4
Code § 20-108.2(A) provides, in part:
In order to rebut the presumption, the court
shall make written findings in the order
. . . that the application of the guidelines
would be unjust or inappropriate in a
particular case as determined by relevant
evidence pertaining to the factors set out in
§§ 20-107.2 and 20-108.1.
- 13 -
S.E.2d 694, 696 (1994) (quoting Mayers v. Mayers, 15 Va. App.
587, 591-92, 425 S.E.2d 808, 810-11 (1993)).
In the present case, the trial court found the child's needs
would be met by the presumptive amount of support established by
the amended guidelines.