COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] indicates that father was paying $1,200 in 1993 when Judge Kenney
found that circumstances did not warrant changing the current
amount of support. While Judge Kenney's order did not indicate
the level of either spousal or child support which father was
then obligated to pay, both parties' motions indicated that the
amount of spousal support was $200. Mother's motion also stated
that the amount of child support was $1,000. Therefore, we
cannot say that the trial judge erred in denying mother's request
for arrearages attributable to the period prior to July 1994.
Moreover, under Code § 20-108, support "may be modified with
respect to any period during which there is a pending petition
for modification, but only from the date that notice of such
petition has been given to the responding party." "Whether to
make modification of a support order effective during a period
when a petition is pending is entirely within the discretion of
the trial court." O'Brien v. Rose, 14 Va. App. 960, 965, 420
S.E.2d 246, 249 (1992). By motion filed July 28, 1994, father