Randy N. Oliver, II v. Eastern Maine Medical Center
[…] “We	review	issues	of	law	de	novo,”	Levesque,	2012	ME	

109,	¶	16,	52	A.3d	933,	but	review	“the	decision	of	the	court	to	award	costs	for	

an	abuse	of	discretion,”	Poland	v.	Webb,	1998	ME	104,	¶	12,	711	A.2d	1278.			

       [¶44]		Maine	Rule	of	Civil	Procedure	54(d)	provides	that	“[c]osts	shall	be	

allowed	as	of	course	to	the	prevailing	party,	as	provided	by	statute	and	by	these	

rules,	 unless	 the	 court	 otherwise	 specifically	 directs.”	 	 Courts	 have	 the	

discretion	 to	 award	 reasonable	 expert	 witness	 fees	 and	 expenses	 as	 allowed	

pursuant	to	title	 16,	section	251.		 See	14	M.R.S.	 §	1502-C(1).	 	Section	 251,	in	

turn,	 gives	 the	 court	 discretion	 to	 “allow	 at	 the	 trial	 of	 any	 cause,	 civil	 or	

criminal,	in	the	Supreme	Judicial	Court,	the	Superior	Court	or	the	District	Court,	

a	reasonable	sum	for	each	day’s	attendance	of	any	expert	witness	or	witnesses	

at	the	trial.”	16	M.R.S.	§	251	(2017)	(emphasis	added);	see	Webb,	1998	ME	104,	

¶	 14,	 711	 A.2d	 1278	 (“Those	 statutory	 provisions	 [14	 M.R.S.	 §	1502-C	 and	

16	M.R.S.	§	251]	authorize	only	fees	that	are	directly	related	to	attendance	at	

trial.”).