Opinion issued August 21, 2018
[…] employees’ rights against their employers, and because the Act lacked express
legislative intent to abrogate employer duties as delineated in the Workers’
17
Compensation Act, an employee covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act is not
“a participant in an equine activity under the Equine Act.” Id.
Finally, we observed in Dodge that “[a]n employer who does not subscribe to
workers’ compensation insurance coverage is responsible for work-related injuries
under common-law negligence principles.” Id. (citing TEX. LABOR CODE ANN.
§ 406.033(d)). In such a case, “To recover, the plaintiff must prove negligence of
the employer, or of an agent or servant of the employer, acting within the general
scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment.” Id. And, to establish negligence,
the plaintiff must produce evidence establishing a duty owed the employee by the
employer, breach of the duty, and damages proximately caused by the breach. Id.
The plaintiff in Dodge, in response to the stable owners’ no-evidence motion for