Opinion issued August 21, 2018
[…] Under the terms of section
406.162,(a)(3)(B)(k) and (ii), the TWCA did not apply to the Waaks if they had
fewer than three employees.7 The TWCA also did not apply if the workers were
independent contractors. The Waaks concede that one of these three workers was
an employee, but they argue that the other two workers, including Zuniga, were
independent contractors.
7
The parties also discuss the minimum payroll. The statute they are disputing says
the Workers’ Compensation Act applies to ranch employees if any of the listed,
disjunctive tests are true. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.162(a) (West 2015).
Because the number-of-employees test applies, we do not need to determine
whether the minimum-payroll test also applies.
26
Under TWCA section 406.165, “[a] farm or ranch employee who performs
work or provides a service for a farm or ranch employer . . . is an employee of that
employer unless the employee is hired to perform the work or provide the service as
an employee of an independent contractor.” Id. For a person to be an independent
contractor rather than an employee of an employer, there has to be another person
who “acts as the employer of the employee by paying wages, directing activities,
and performing other similar functions.” Id. § 406.165(b)(1). There is no evidence