Encompass Insurance Co v. Stone Mansion Restaurant Inc
[…] App. 16. Encompass argues that the UCATA provides for contribution among joint tortfeasors, and that the language of the Dram Shop law does not preclude recovery for contribution. In relevant part, the UCATA establishes that, as a general rule, “[t]he right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8324(a). The statute also provides that “[a] joint tort-feasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tort-feasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.” Id. § 8324(c).