Doe v. Daversa Partners
[…] In sum, plaintiff’s counterarguments are no match for the clarity of the statutory text. 10 B. Removal May Occur Before Any Defendant is Served with Process Generally, federal courts have held that formal service is not required prior to removal, see, e.g., Middlebrooks v. Godwin Corp., 279 F.R.D. 8, 11 (D.D.C. 2011), and the removal statute itself supports this conclusion, see 28 U.S.C. § 1448 (providing for service after removal if “any one or more of the defendants has not [yet] been served with process or …the service has not been perfected prior to removal”). 7 Plaintiff nevertheless contends the forum-defendant rule, in § 1441(b)(2), requires service of at least one defendant prior to removal.