Com. v. Matthews, T.
[…] A.RS.A.§ 13-1301(2). "Restraint is without consent if it is accomplished by ... [p]hysical force, intimidation or deception." Id. at§ 13-1301(2)(a). Thus, the three elements of kidnapping in Arizona are: (1) knowingly restraining the movement of another person; (2) by force, intimidation or deception, and in a manner that interferes with the other person's movements; and (3) with the intent to inflict death or physical injury upon the other person. See State v. Latham, 223 Ariz. 70, 73, 219 P.3d·280, 283 (2009); State v. Styers, 177 Ariz. 104, 112, 865 P.2d 765, 773 (1993). Section 2901 (a) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines the offense of kidnapping as follows: [A] person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or- if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions: (1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage. (2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter. (3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another. · 14 (4) To interfere with the performance by public officials of any governmental or political function. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901(a). Thus, the three elements of kidnapping in Pennsylvania are: (1) the defendant unlawfully removed a person a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if the defendant unlawfully confined · a person for a substantial period in a place of isolation; (2) the removal or confinement was accomplished by force, threat, or deception; and (3) the defendant did so with the intent to obtain a ransom or reward, or to use the victim as a shield or a hostage, or to facilitate the commission of another felony, or to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another. Id. See also Commonwealth v. Green, 149 A.3d 43, 48 (Pa. Super. 2016). This Court made a legal determination that the elements of the kidnapping statutes from both states are equivalent.