Com. v. Matthews, T.
[…] On January 24, 2017, Matthews went to trial on Counts 1 through 14. Matthews was represented at trial by Assistant Public Defender Douglas A. Conrad. On January 27, 2017, Matthews was convicted of 11 of the 14 offenses. Sentencing was deferred pending completion of a pre-sentence investigation report. Moreover, having been found guilty of rape by threat of forcible compulsion and sexual assault, Matthews was ordered to undergo an assessment by the Pennsylvania Sexual Offender Assessment Board (SOAB).3 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) ("a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board"); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12 (defining "sexually violent offense").