State of Tennessee v. Stephen Douglas Smith
[…] This court may not substitute its inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact in cases involving circumstantial evidence. State v. Lewter, 313 S.W.3d 745, 748 (Tenn. 2010) (citing Liakas v. State, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (Tenn. 1956)). We note that the standard of review “‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009) (quoting State v. Sutton, 166 S.W.3d 686, 689 (Tenn. 2005)). Here, the Defendant was convicted of forty counts of especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor. See T.C.A. §39-17-1005. Especially aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, employ, use, assist, transport or permit a minor to participate in the performance of, or in the production of, acts or material that includes the minor engaging in: (1) Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.” T.C.A. § 39-17-1005(a). In arguing that the evidence is legally insufficient to support his especially aggravated exploitation of a minor convictions, the Defendant relies upon United States v.