Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] claims arising from “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal
or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant
according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2) (West 2011). With
regard to claims arising from premises defects generally, a governmental entity owes to the
claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, which requires
the plaintiff show the governmental unit had actual knowledge of the condition. Id. § 101.022(a);
Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. York, 284 S.W.3d 844, 847 (Tex. 2009) (per curiam). “However, this
limitation does not apply to ‘special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways,
roads, or streets.’” Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Perches, 388 S.W.3d 652, 654 (Tex. 2012) (per
curiam). (quoting § 101.022(b)). When a special defect exists, the invitee standard applies, under
-2-
Dissenting Opinion 04-17-00572-CV