Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] stated, “The Legislature has determined that the public good will be better served by encouraging
public employees to take immediate action in emergency situations, rather than by suing them later
8
This problem would also apply to ordinary premises defect claims under § 101.022(a).
9
See City of N. Richland Hills v. Friend, 337 S.W.3d 387, 396 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2011), rev’d on other grounds,
370 S.W.3d 369 (Tex. 2012) (noting the “conscious indifference” or “reckless disregard for the safety of others”
language in § 101.055(2) equates to the state of mind required for gross negligence); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 41.001 (defining gross negligence as an act that “involves an extreme degree of risk” and “of which the
actor has actual, subjective awareness of the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to
the rights, safety, or welfare of others”).
- 18 -
Dissenting Opinion 04-17-00572-CV
if their actions were imprudent.” Hartman II, 201 S.W.3d at 673. This purpose is furthered when
the emergency exception is applied only to claims arising from actions taken by public employees,