Isg, Corp. v. Ple, Inc.
[…] ISG observes that the jury only awarded $450,000, which is less than the $507,240 it claims in lost profits. ISG also argues the jury could have resolved the circuit court’s concern about the $366,490 received by ISG from the Department without speculating that ISG would have to repay it. ISG notes -12- #28269 that the actual payments ISG made to PLE and the expenses incurred in bringing Eagle Eye into compliance with the terms of the contract could have offset the $366,490 ISG received from the Department. [¶26.] SDCL 21-2-1 provides that “[f]or the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” However, “[n]o damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.” Id.