Isg, Corp. v. Ple, Inc.
[…] This eliminates the concern that the punitive damages awards were tainted. As to the court’s observation about potential jury confusion regarding the corporate and individual awards, the court informed the jury that it would make any necessary adjustments to the verdict to avoid a double recovery by ISG. Additionally, neither party objected to the verdict form, and defendants do not brief the issue except to make cursory references to the circuit court’s reasoning. From our review of the record, there is sufficient evidence to support the punitive damages awards. 8. SDCL 21-3-2, which authorizes an award of punitive damages, provides: In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, or in any case of wrongful injury to animals, being subjects of property, committed intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard of humanity, the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant. -20- #28269 Conclusion [¶41.] The circuit court erred in concluding that there was insufficient evidence to support the compensatory awards.