Isg, Corp. v. Ple, Inc.
[…] ISG argues that these damages total $743,205 and that the jury weighed the evidence and awarded a lower amount. ISG also contends that although the circuit court acknowledged evidence supporting the $80,699 compensatory award on the fraudulent-misrepresentation claim, the court erroneously concluded that the award was inappropriate. [¶34.] SDCL 21-3-1 provides that “[f]or the breach of any obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.” (Emphasis added.) Further, “courts have some leeway in calculating damages and a lesser degree of certainty is required to prove tort damages as compared to contract damages.”