#28269-r-JMK
[…] PLE under the contract. ISG observes that the jury only awarded $450,000, which
is less than the $507,240 it claims in lost profits. ISG also argues the jury could
have resolved the circuit court’s concern about the $366,490 received by ISG from
the Department without speculating that ISG would have to repay it. ISG notes
-12-
#28269
that the actual payments ISG made to PLE and the expenses incurred in bringing
Eagle Eye into compliance with the terms of the contract could have offset the
$366,490 ISG received from the Department.
[¶26.] SDCL 21-2-1 provides that “[f]or the breach of an obligation arising
from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the
party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the
ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” However, “[n]o
damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly
ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.” Id. SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides
that a new trial may be granted as a result of “[e]xcessive or inadequate damages