#28269-r-JMK
[…] Eagle Eye into compliance with the terms of the contract could have offset the
$366,490 ISG received from the Department.
[¶26.] SDCL 21-2-1 provides that “[f]or the breach of an obligation arising
from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate the
party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the
ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom.” However, “[n]o
damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly
ascertainable in both their nature and their origin.” Id. SDCL 15-6-59(a) provides
that a new trial may be granted as a result of “[e]xcessive or inadequate damages
appearing to have been given under the influence of passion or prejudice” or due to
“[i]nsufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict[.]” “The amount of damages to
be awarded is a factual issue to be determined by the trier of fact.” Estate of He
Crow v. Jensen, 494 N.W.2d 186, 192 (S.D. 1992). “Once the fact of damages has