#28269-r-JMK
[…] speculation. This eliminates the concern that the punitive damages awards were
tainted. As to the court’s observation about potential jury confusion regarding the
corporate and individual awards, the court informed the jury that it would make
any necessary adjustments to the verdict to avoid a double recovery by ISG.
Additionally, neither party objected to the verdict form, and defendants do not brief
the issue except to make cursory references to the circuit court’s reasoning. From
our review of the record, there is sufficient evidence to support the punitive
damages awards.
8. SDCL 21-3-2, which authorizes an award of punitive damages, provides:
In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from
contract, where the defendant has been guilty of oppression,
fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, or in any case of wrongful
injury to animals, being subjects of property, committed
intentionally or by willful and wanton misconduct, in disregard
of humanity, the jury, in addition to the actual damage, may
give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing
the defendant.
-20-
#28269
Conclusion
[¶41.] The circuit court erred in concluding that there was insufficient
evidence to support the compensatory awards. Because the compensatory damages
awards provided by the jury can be explained by the evidence, they did not