#28269-r-JMK
[…] Department; $112,465 in average annual income lost from other contracts computed
from Exhibit 76; $25,000 spent to design a new pod for Eagle Eye; and $98,500 to
manufacture Eagle Eye’s replacement pod. ISG argues that these damages total
$743,205 and that the jury weighed the evidence and awarded a lower amount. ISG
also contends that although the circuit court acknowledged evidence supporting the
$80,699 compensatory award on the fraudulent-misrepresentation claim, the court
erroneously concluded that the award was inappropriate.
[¶34.] SDCL 21-3-1 provides that “[f]or the breach of any obligation not
arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will
compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have
been anticipated or not.” (Emphasis added.) Further, “courts have some leeway in
calculating damages and a lesser degree of certainty is required to prove tort
damages as compared to contract damages.” Prostrollo, 2010 S.D. 13, ¶ 24, 778
N.W.2d at 830. However, “facts must exist and be shown by the evidence which