United States Court of Appeals
[…] FHFA its powers, because an agency may only exercise those powers Congress has
given it. See La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986) (“[A]n
agency literally has no power to act . . . unless and until Congress confers power upon
it.”). As relevant here, 12 U.S.C. § 4617 defines the FHFA’s powers and functions
as conservator. It does so in terms so broad that it authorizes the FHFA to do almost
anything when it comes to Fannie and Freddie. Given this breadth, agreeing to the
Net Worth Sweep fits within the scope of the Agency’s powers.
Two provisions of section 4617 make this clear. The first provision, the
operational powers, allows the FHFA to run Fannie and Freddie on a day-to-day
basis. See id. § 4617(b)(2)(B). It “may, as conservator or receiver[,] . . . take over the
assets of and operate the regulated entity with all the powers of the shareholders, the
directors, and the officers of the regulated entity and conduct all business of the
regulated entity.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(i).
The second provision, the incidental powers, is what sets this scheme apart.
A conservator is traditionally required to act in the best interests of its ward, period.
See Perry Capital LLC v. Mnuchin, 864 F.3d 591, 641 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (Brown, J.,