William Marchbanks v. Liberty Insurance Corporation
[…] See In re Slavonic Mut. Fire Ins. Ass'n, 308 S.W.3d 556, 563–64 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, orig. proceeding), abrogated on other grounds by In re Universal Underwriters of Tex. Ins. Co., 345 S.W.3d 404, 405–07 (Tex. 2011); Amine v. Liberty Lloyds of Tex. Ins. Co., No. 01-06-00396-CV, 2007 WL 2264477, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 9, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.). The Insurance Code sets forth the essential components of a Prompt Payment Act Claim in the text of section 542.060(a), which states: 5 If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter [the Prompt Payment of Claims Act], the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the beneficiary making the claim under the policy, in addition to the amount of the claim, interest on the amount of the claim at the rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney’s fees. Act of May 22, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1274, § 2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3611, 3681 (codified at Tex. Ins.