Court of Appeals
[…] Act) was not an injury, she had no viable extra-contractual claim.
One last argument of Perry necessitates our attention. It concerns her suggestion
that she should be able to recover attorney’s fees under various provisions of the
Insurance Code because she hired an attorney to collect from USAA. To the extent that
the Insurance Code provisions in question permit the recovery of fees, such fees are
dependent upon the insured prevailing in an action against the insurer or proving its
liability for a claim. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.152(a)(1) (West Supp. 2018) (stating
that a plaintiff who prevails in an action under this subchapter may obtain actual damages,
court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees); see also id. § 542.060(a)
(stating that “if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in
compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy or the
beneficiary making the claim . . . reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees”). Perry did
not prevail in her action against USAA or otherwise prove the insurer was liable for her
claim. Thus, USAA need not pay her attorney’s fees.
We overrule issue two.
8
Issue One – Usurpation of Constitutional Authority