STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the offense.
-1-
With respect to the scoring of the guidelines, defendant was assessed 30 points under
prior record variable (PRV) 2, MCL 777.52(1)(a), because he had “4 or more prior low severity
felony convictions,” assessed 5 points under PRV 5, MCL 777.55(1)(d), because he had “2 prior
misdemeanor convictions,”1 and he was assessed 10 points under PRV 6, MCL 777.56(1)(c),
because defendant was “on . . . probation.” Defendant’s total PRV score was 45 points, placing
him at PRV level D on the sentencing grid for Class G offenses, MCL 777.68, under which the
sentencing offense fell, MCL 777.16d. Defendant was assessed 10 points under offense variable
(OV) 13, MCL 777.43(1)(d), because “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal
activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or property,” and he was
assessed 10 points under OV 19, MCL 777.49(c), because he “interfered with or attempted to
interfere with the administration of justice.” Defendant’s total OV score was 20 points, placing
him at OV level III on the applicable sentencing grid. MCL 777.68; MCL 777.16d. Taking into