STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] judgment. We agree that the process was not in violation of plaintiff’s rights as an election
challenger.
Plaintiff, as a chairperson for the Committee for Voter Justice, was granted permission to
act as an election challenger during the November 7, 2017 general election by Baxter, acting as
director of the Detroit Department of Elections, pursuant to MCL 168.731. Plaintiff alleges that
the photocopied envelope process prevents election challengers from exercising their statutory
rights to challenge the absentee ballot process.
MCL 168.733 provides the rights of election challengers. They must be provided space
at the polling place to observe the election procedure. MCL 168.733(1). Relevant to plaintiff’s
claims, challengers may “[o]bserve the manner in which the duties of the election inspectors are
being performed,” “[c]hallenge an election procedure that is not being properly performed,” and
bring to an election inspector’s attention “[a] violation of election law or other prescribed
election procedure.” MCL 168.733(1)(b), (d), (e)(iv). Plaintiff did not specify which of these